Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is reviewed and updated annually.


Who We Are

The Automotive Parts Buyer Panel is Owned and Operated by Decision Analyst, Inc., a global marketing research and analytical consulting firm headquartered in the Dallas-Fort Worth area. Decision Analyst, Inc. subscribes to the privacy, confidentiality, and ethics policies of these organizations:


Back to top

Information We Collect From You

We collect information from you during the registration process and during the survey process.
  • During our registration process, we collect your name, address, and email address. We also collect the IP address of the computer you use at the time you register and confirm your registration.
  • We also gather information on your household: such as age, gender, income, and ethnicity —to help us prescreen members for certain surveys.
  • Additional information may also be requested when you participate in surveys, such as your household responsibilities, additional household information, and awareness of specific products. This information is used to prescreen members for subsequent surveys and you may be invited to take additional surveys based upon your previous survey answers. We would send a short screening survey to determine which panel members meet our requirements.
  • None of the information collected in surveys are reported by the names or addresses of members. Your individual information is always placed into anonymous, statistical summaries that are used in marketing research.

Back to top

How We Use Your Information

  • We use information about you and your household to determine whether you qualify to participate in a particular survey.
  • We use your email address to invite you to complete surveys and to notify you of news regarding
    The Automotive Parts Buyer Panel.
  • We use your name and address to send you any incentives to which you are entitled.
  • We use personal information gathered during surveys to analyze the survey results. For example, we might look at the answers of women compared to men, or the answers of young people compared to older people, or high-income groups compared to low-income groups.
  • We use your personal information to verify you are who you say you are and live where you say you live. Any evidence of false or dishonest information will result in the permanent loss of your panel membership.
  • We may use your contact information, such as email address, registration data, and IP address, to verify the opt-in nature of our email list when asked to do so by an Internet service provider.

Back to top

Who We Share Your Information With

  • Your answers to our surveys are grouped with the answers of other people and reported as statistical summaries.
  • None of your answers to surveys are ever reported in conjunction with your personal information.
  • We do not share your personal information with any third parties. The Automotive Parts Buyer Panel does not sell or rent your personal information to anyone.
  • We may contract with an email service provider to help us send email invitations to surveys. In such cases, we will have a nondisclosure agreement with the email service provider to ensure your contact information is protected and is not misused.

Back to top

How You Can Control Your Information

You may "opt out" of participating at any time when taking a survey. You may also update or delete your personal information at any time.
  • Once you join The Automotive Parts Buyer Panel and receive invitations to complete surveys, you are under no obligation to complete those surveys. You can simply choose not to respond.
  • If you start taking a survey and are asked questions you do not wish to respond to, you may simply stop taking the survey at any point.
  • Once you have registered, you may safely update or delete your membership (and all of your personal data) online at any time.
  • Back to top

Privacy For Children Under 14

  • The Automotive Parts Buyer Panel and Decision Analyst, in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, do not accept registrations from children under 14.
  • We do not directly advertise or market to children.

Back to top

How We Secure Your Information

We consider the protection of all personally identifiable information we receive from our website visitors and subscribers as critical to our corporate mission. Please be assured that we have security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of any information we receive from you. As with any transmission over the Internet, however, there is always some element of risk involved in sending personal information. In order to try to minimize this risk, we encrypt all information that you submit using the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol.
  • Private data about you and your household (name, email address, street address, phone number, income, etc.) is strictly confidential and protected at all times.
  • Only a few trusted employees at Decision Analyst have access to your personal information, and each has signed a binding confidentiality and nondisclosure agreement.
  • Contractors who may work with Decision Analyst will also sign a nondisclosure agreement.

Back to top

Use Of Internet Technology ("Cookies" And Log Files)

  • Like many website servers, we gather information in our log files. Information gathered in log files includes Internet protocol (IP) address, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring and exit pages, platform type, date and time stamp, and number of clicks while onsite.
  • Log-file information is not linked to any individually identifiable information and is used only to administer our systems and to make improvements to our website.

Back to top

Communications From The Site

We send emails to Panel Members to confirm their registration, to invite them to surveys, to review the updated Privacy Policy, to notify Members of unredeemed Points in their Member Accounts, and for special occasions and announcements.
  • We send an email (generated by an auto-reply system) to all new panelists to confirm their registration.
  • We send emails to panelists from time to time inviting them to take surveys.
  • We regularly send emails to panelists for special occasions (holidays, birthday) and to make announcements regarding system updates.
  • We communicate with users by email on a case-by-case basis to answer their customer-service-related questions

Back to top

Legal Disclaimer

We make every effort to preserve user privacy. It is possible, in rare instances, that your personal data might need to be disclosed, if required by law and if we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order, or a legal process served on our website. If this should ever occur, we will attempt to notify you in advance so that you can take legal action to protect your personal information.

Back to top

Notification Of Changes

If there is a significant change in our privacy policy or practice, or in how we use personally identifiable information, we will notify you by email before the policy is changed and give you a chance to opt out.

Back to top

Questions And Comments

For more information, questions, or concerns regarding our data-protection practices and our Privacy Policy, please contact Decision Analyst's Internet Operations Department at:

Internet Operations Department
Decision Analyst, Inc.
604 Avenue H East
Arlington, Texas 76011
Phone numbers:
Within the U.S., 1-817-649-5241
International, 1-817-640-6166
Email: privacy@decisionanalyst.com

For more information about Internet privacy and the privacy guidelines we follow:

Back to top

  • This Privacy Policy is reviewed and updated annually.

  • Back to top

    The Automotive Parts Buyer Panel is owned and operated by Decision Analyst, Inc., a global marketing research and analytical consulting company, headquartered in the Dallas-Fort Worth area.